Search for:

Please read first: Department for Education Skills Bootcamp Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects the rights of individuals by setting out certain rules as to what organisations can and cannot do with information about people. A key element to this is the principle to process individuals’ data lawfully and fairly. In order to meet the fairness part of this we need to provide information on how we process personal data.

Novi digital takes its obligations under the GDPR very seriously and will always ensure personal data is collected, handled, stored and shared in a secure manner. Please read the our Data Protection Policy for more information.

The following statement will outline what personal data we collect from prospective students (individuals who have made an enquiry or application to study a course with us but who have not yet enrolled), how we use it and who we share it with. It will also provide guidance on your individual rights and how to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the regulator for data protection in the UK.

Requests or concerns about your data

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this policy please email our Data Protection Officer or call 01524 566 736.

How does novi digital collect your personal data?

We primarily collect your personal data through the information you submit via our application forms and other relevant recruitment processes.

We also ask for additional personal data during our enrolment process as we require additional information about you when you accept a place on the course.

Some additional support services also require you to provide your personal data in order for them to be able to deliver additional services. The data needed and the justification as to why will be provided to you at the point you access the service(s).

What personal data does novi digital collect?

Novi digital collects personal data from students at various stages. The volume and nature of the personal data collected is outlined below:

Details from application forms

  • name and address
  • contact details (telephone number, email address)
  • date of birth
  • experience
  • motivation
  • availability
  • CV
  • gender
  • nationality
  • academic history
  • qualification history
  • references
  • disability declaration
  • criminal conviction declaration

Data collected for statutory monitoring and reporting purposes

  • religious belief
  • disability
  • sexual orientation
  • ethnic origin

Further data collected at enrolment or updated during a student’s time on the course

  • Entry and other qualifications
  • Demographic information
  • National Insurance Number
  • Information needed to provide services in relation to disability, wellbeing or any other type of pastoral support
  • Course and stage details
  • Attendance, progress and current status
  • Assessment results

Additional personal data may be collected by novi digital where relevant in relation to placements, professional body requirements, extenuating circumstances applications, appeals/complaints/disciplinary cases and any further optional student services.

How and why does novi digital use personal data?

The primary purposes we process information about current students include:

  • to enable us to administer student-related functions from original applications through to graduation and to provide alumni services;
  • to plan and account for the use of the services provided;
  • to produce information including statistics for relevant external agencies/funders such as the Department for Education;
  • to enable novi digital staff to communicate with students;
  • to monitor academic progress over the period of enrolment towards completion of the course;
  • to carry out assessment, authorise award of qualifications and verification of awarded qualifications post-study;
  • to administer student related policies and procedures including appeals, complaints, academic misconduct and general conduct and discipline;
  • to provide student support services, including financial, pastoral, sporting, employability and IT/learning resources;
  • to comply with immigration compliance checks in relation to sponsored migrants;
  • to monitor, develop and update novi digital systems to ensure they continue to operate effectively and securely;
  • to monitor equality and diversity objectives;
  • To undertake surveys, market research and statistical analysis to improve the student experience. This is done both to assess your learning experience but also your wider student experience at novi digital.

Finally, novi digital processes personal data as part of research activity.

Sharing of personal data

Novi digital is required to share personal data with certain other organisations in order to meet statutory requirements or to provide services to students. Sharing will always be undertaken in line with the requirements of data protection law, using the relevant legal basis as defined by the GDPR and other data protection legislation.

The personal data that is actually shared will always be limited precisely to what the other organisation needs to meet its requirements or deliver its services.

The information below outlines the key partners with whom novi digital shares personal data with on a periodic basis:

We Are Digital – we are delivering digital bootcamps on behalf of We Are Digital, therefore are obliged to share student data

  • Professional and Funding Bodies:
    • Validation of registrations and awards; and
    • Approval of funding applications.

National/Local Government Departments and other public bodies

  • Including, but not limted to, the Department for Education, to produce a variety of statistical reports about digital bootcamps that are required to be published in the public interest
  • Skills Funding Agency in order to make them aware who enrolled apprenticeships students are and subsequently the academic progress those students are making
  • the courts, the police and other organisations with a crime prevention or law enforcement function (subject to meeting the conditions of relevant legislation)

Other individuals / organisations

  • Employers who request a reference from novi digital
  • How long does novi digital keep personal data?
  • Novi digital takes its obligations under the GDPR seriously in terms of not holding onto personal data for any longer than is necessary. The University has a retention schedule in place for the different categories of data it holds. In some cases, there are good reasons as to why the University needs to retain data about students for a significant period of time. The most important reasons are outlined below:
    • for careers and employability services
    • to deal with complaints, appeals and disciplinary cases
    • for statutory reporting purposes and in order to complete statutory surveys
  • Your rights
  • Under the GDPR you have the following rights:
    • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you
    • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress
    • to require us not to send you marketing communications
    • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect
    • to require us to erase your personal data
    • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)
    • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller
    • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

To exercise any of the above rights please get in contact with novi digitals’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided at the start of this notice.

You also have the right to complain to the UK Regulator the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe your request has not been dealt with properly or you have a complaint to raise against novi digital for any other data protection related issue. A complaint can be raised via the ICO’s website.

You also have the right to withdraw consent from the processing of your personal data by novi digital at any time, if your consent was sought initially to use your personal data.

Your responsibilities

All students who handle personal information of which novi digital is responsible for must follow the requirements of the Data Protection Policy and other relevant guidance issued by novi digital.