The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects the rights of individuals by setting out certain rules as to what organisations can and cannot do with information about people. A key element to this is the principle to process individuals’ data lawfully and fairly. In order to meet the fairness part of this we need to provide information on how we process personal data.

Novi digital takes its obligations under the GDPR very seriously and will always ensure personal data is collected, handled, stored and shared in a secure manner. Please read the our Data Protection Policy for more information.

The following statement will outline what personal data we collect from prospective students (individuals who have made an enquiry or application to study a course with us but who have not yet enrolled), how we use it and who we share it with. It will also provide guidance on your individual rights and how to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the regulator for data protection in the UK.

Requests or concerns about your data

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this policy please email our Data Protection Officer or call 01524 566 736.

How does the novi digital collect your personal data?

We primarily collect your personal data through the information you submit via our application forms and other relevant recruitment processes.

We also ask for additional personal data during our enrolment process as we require additional information about you when you accept a place on the course.

Some additional support services also require you to provide your personal data in order for them to be able to deliver additional services. The data needed and the justification as to why will be provided to you at the point you access the service(s).

What personal data does the novi digital collect?

Novi digital collects personal data from students at various stages. The volume and nature of the personal data collected is outlined below:

Details from application forms

Data collected for statutory monitoring and reporting purposes

Further data collected at enrolment or updated during a student’s time on the course

Additional personal data may be collected by the novi digital where relevant in relation to placements, professional body requirements, extenuating circumstances applications, appeals/complaints/disciplinary cases and any further optional student services.

How and why does the novi digital use personal data?

The primary purposes we process information about current students include:

Finally, the novi digital processes personal data as part of research activity.

Sharing of personal data

Novi digital is required to share personal data with certain other organisations in order to meet statutory requirements or to provide services to students. Sharing will always be undertaken in line with the requirements of data protection law, using the relevant legal basis as defined by the GDPR and other data protection legislation.

The personal data that is actually shared will always be limited precisely to what the other organisation needs to meet its requirements or deliver its services.

The information below outlines the key partners with whom novi digital shares personal data with on a periodic basis:

We Are Digital – we are delivering digital bootcamps on behalf of We Are Digital, therefore are obliged to share student data

National/Local Government Departments and other public bodies

Other individuals / organisations

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

To exercise any of the above rights please get in contact with novi digitals’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided at the start of this notice.

You also have the right to complain to the UK Regulator the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe your request has not been dealt with properly or you have a complaint to raise against novi digital for any other data protection related issue. A complaint can be raised via the ICO’s website.

You also have the right to withdraw consent from the processing of your personal data by novi digital at any time, if your consent was sought initially to use your personal data.

Your responsibilities

All students who handle personal information of which novi digital is responsible for must follow the requirements of the Data Protection Policy and other relevant guidance issued by novi digital.